skip to Main Content

With many thanks to our sponsors and partners, we have been delivering consistent monthly webinars focused on delivering educational content to our viewers. Use the categories listed below to display previous webinars that align with your interests

Upcoming Live Webinars

May 20, 2022
10:30 AM, EDT (Eastern USA)

Single-Mode Transmission over OM1 MMF: Offset Launch vs Fundamental Mode Launch

Abstract: In this paper, we study single-mode transmission over multimode fiber and compare link performance with offset patch cord launch,…

Single-Mode Transmission over OM1 MMF: Offset Launch vs Fundamental Mode Launch

IWCS Webinar May 2022

Abstract: In this paper, we study single-mode transmission over multimode fiber and compare link performance with offset patch cord launch, central launch, and fundamental mode launch using mode field adapters. BER performance and optical eye diagrams using 10GBASE LRM and 10GBASE-LR transceivers are presented.

About the Presenter: Bulent Kose is Principal Optical Engineer in the Fiber Research Department at Panduit Laboratories, Panduit Corp. Bulent has over twenty years of experience in fiber optics in areas of LAN cabling research and application testing, on-fiber device development, link simulation and modeling. Bulent is member of TIA TR-42-12 and IEC SC86A USTAG and has several technical contributions to TIA-TR42 on optical fiber measurements and specification developments. Prior to joining Panduit, he worked at Nexans Inc., on advanced LAN application R&D projects, on both fiber and copper. Bulent received his M.S (Electrical Engineering, 1997) from Drexel University and BS (Electrical Engineering, 1993) from Middle East Technical University (Ankara/Turkey.)

 

Visit the Webinar Detail Page to reserve your seat for the webinar.

* IWCS, Inc. produces an annual forum for the presentation and discussion of key technology developments for the wire, cable and connectivity industry.  In providing such a forum, IWCS neither endorses, sanctions, nor recommends any technical developments described in the presented work.  IWCS also neither recommends that parties make development plans nor that they make purchasing decisions based on any work presented in written, live or video formats observed as part of our forum.

Back To Top